?

Log in

Punkermonkey [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Lorna

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

icon [Jun. 26th, 2006|01:38 pm]
Lorna
I got me a world cup-ish icon now.
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

my end of the deal [Jun. 2nd, 2006|01:24 pm]
Lorna
Leave your name, and...

1. I'll respond with something random about you...
2. I'll challenge you to try something...
3. I'll pick a colour that I associate with you...
4. I'll tell you something I like about you...
5. I'll tell you my first/clearest memory of you...
6. I'll tell you what animal you remind me of...
7. I'll ask you something I've always wanted to ask you...
8. If I do this for you, you must post this on yours!
Link5 comments|Leave a comment

I seem to only ever post on here when I have a survey [Feb. 17th, 2006|01:25 pm]
Lorna
Stolen from Nat


verything Anyone Ever Wanted To Know About You

Created by someone and taken a certain number of times on some website somewhere
TEXT VERSION BY ME

The Basic Stuff

Name? Lorna
Age? 19
Height? 5'10
Weight? 130 ish...i need muscle
Birthday? July 3rd
Birthplace? Torquay, England
Current Location? Lennoxville
School/Grade? last semester was 85
Zodiac Sign? Cancer
Chinese Zodiac Sign? dunno
Righty or Lefty? Righty
Haircolor? blonish yellowish with orange streaks...not very pretty
Eyecolor? people tell me its blue...looks grey to me.
Skin Color? white... very.white.

About You

What's Your Family Situation (Parents, Siblings, etc)? Mother, father, brother
Any Pets? yes
If So What Are They? one cat
Favorite Relative? uuuuh, you mean other than my immediate family? my little 9 or 10 year old cousin, Ellie.
Least Favorite Relative? I don't see my relatives enough to develop grudges.
What's Your Heritage/Race? British, Scottish, Austrian.
Political Affilation? Uuuuuh, I voted Liberal...

Love & Sex

Sexuality? Straight
Are You In A Relationship Now? Nope
If So, With Whom? your mom.
For How Long? ---
Are You In Love? ---
Do You Have A Crush On Anyone? no
Ever Had A Crush On Someone Of The Same Sex? no
How Old Were You When You Had Your First Kiss? 19
Virgin? yes
If Not, How Old Were You When You Had Sex For The First Time? ---
Was It Enjoyable? ---
What's The Farthest You've Ever Gone? I'm gonna politely decline answering this...
Where Do You Most Like To Be Kissed? as well as this...
Best Love Quote? wha?

Your Friends

Best? vc friends, oac friends
How Many Do You Have? 13.4
More Guys Or Girls? Girls
Love Them All? as friends
Any You Wish You Were Closer To? I wish I was closer to everyone.
Oldest? Uhm, Anthony
Newest? Anthony again although we're more on the acquaitance level
Pen Pal? I guess all my German friends are pen pals now.

Friends And Words: Associate Them

Pen: island
Flower: Sian
Pink: Krissy
Window: wtf
Heart: Emily
Mother: Lexie
Bread: this is stupid
Insane: Katelyn
Sunglasses: Jiny
Pimp: Ryan
Cross: no one
Lonely: dunno
Car: Terence
Music: Krissy

This Or That

Boxers or Briefs? Boxers
Thongs or G-Strings? I'll pass
Shorts or Pants? Pants
Shoes or Barefeet? shoes
Books or Movies? The book, and then the movie. And if its one other it depends on my mood.
Night or Day? leaning towards day
Dark or Light? When you get up as late as I do and the sun sets at fukcing 5pm you learn to cherish the little daylight that you see.
Mountains or Beach? mountains...with cliffs. and pretty views.
Snow or Sun? Sun reflected off the snow...at a ski resort. aaaaaah. Those super hot days in the winter when you can ski in a T-shirt....heaven.
Pepsi or Coke? same.fucking.thing.
Guys or Girls? for.....
Swim or Surf? surf!! "surfin in Tofino!" I would love to try that again. Good arm workout.

For or Against

Gay Marriage? For
Abortion? For
Bush Getting Re-elected? Against
Suicide? For
War? Against
Pants? uhm...for. is this some new controversial issue I've been ignoring?
Clothes In General? wow, I must really be lagging behind in current affairs. for.
Penises? for. this reminds me of ice age... "uh oh, there goes the last female..."

Favorites

Color? orange
Number? 3
Holiday? New year's
Season? summer/winter
Movie? Jaws, ice age, cheesy scary movies, eurotrip, i cant think of any for some reason.
Book? Anne Rice <3<3. Tale of the Body Thief is my favorite by her. Other than that I got through Angels and Demons and the DaVinci code ridiculously fast. It was like 24. Each chapter is short and the end is full of suspense so you just can't stop. Kept me up all night. lol. What else. Once I got through the start "the Constant Gardener" was good. I'm reading "The Partner"n now by John Grisham, that's decent. And "Kitchen Confidential" by Anthony Bourdain...you'll never go to a restautant again. Sooo entertaining, yet disturbing.
Magazine? I don't really read magazines anymore.
Food? Indian. mmmm.
Drink? Rum and Coke :)
TV Show? 24, six feet under when it was on, Buffy is a classic lol
Song? the world on a string by OLP
Band? Our Lady Peace <3<3<3
Computer Game? The sims...but it doesn't run fast enough on my computer. so freecell gets the job done haha. Oh and Utopia online.
Video Game? NFS
Anime/Manga? what now?
Shirt? I dunno, I liked my Nova Scotia surf shop one until the fucking soap i was using bleached it...
Pants? The jeans I've had for years.
Actor? Johnny Depp, Don Cheadle, and bear with me I'm gonna be girly...anyone seen the show "south of nowhere" someone has it on the network here so I was watching it and one of the guys on that show...I swear to god he is the best looking person I've seen in my life..hold on let me find his name...Matt Cohen.
Actress? Uma Thurman, mainly because she's been in good movies, is very famous but still manages to keep her name out of the sleezy tabloids.
Singer? .no idea.
Flower? bright colored ones.
Scent? vanilla
Animal? monkey, dolphin, orca, kitty cat :)
Cookie? chocolate chip, or gooey oatmeal raisin.

The Future

Want To Go To College? been there, done that
What Do You Want To Be When You Grow Up? ideally: a writer for National geographic. But I doubt that'll happen.
Want To Get Married? meh
Want To Have Kids? adoption is the way to go.
What Would Their Names Be? Princess Consuela Bannana Hammock, Shit Face....first name shit, last name face.
How Many? 1 or 2
Where Do You Want To Live? in a place that appears to be in the middle of the wilderness with all the wonderful amenities of the modern world, but when you go for a five minute walk suddenly there is a city like Montreal right there and you'd never even notice it.
Where Do You Want To Get Married? somewhere unconventional
How Do You Want To Die? I don't
More Stuff About You

Piercings? 4, want my belly button thing back, but I don't want to pay for it and go through the stress of it all again haha. I know that it didn't hurt last time, but I'm too scared to do it again.
Tattoos? don't have any but want one. I don't trust myself though. I have no idea what kind of a person I'm gonna be later on so I don't want to get one for a while.
Smoke? hell no
Drink? yes
Do Drugs? weed on occasion, but that doesnt really count anymore, does it?
Skinny Dip? never done it, if I hadn't twisted my ankle while in Halifax then I might have done it then when Julia and Shelly did.
Greatest Fear? physical pain and public humiliation.
Go To Church? lol no thanks. I'm generally against mass brainwashing.
Religion? once again...i don't need a book to tell me what is right and wrong.
Scars? let see. The one on my ankle from shaving, the one on my hip from diving into a rock getting bitten by a shark, above my eye from chicken pocks (sp), on my belly from the piercing, below my knee from falling as a kid...I think that about covers it.
CDs Owned? upwards of 50
Collections? monkeys!
Like To Be Naked? lol
Ever Eaten Sushi? the kind without fish...yes
An Entire Case Of Oreos? throughout my lifetime, yes, in one sitting, no.
Been On Stage? yes
Danced In The Rain? i don't think so
Kissed Someone Of The Same Sex? no
Weirdest Dream? I don't know. There were too many. I wrote some of them down. I'm not gonna do it again here.
Best Dream? Uhh I dunno
Saddest Dream? the one where this guy came into our house with a gun and held me hostage in the kitchen then my mom tried to escape and she ran behind the neigbors house accross the street and they guy ran after her and shot her. I practically woke up crying.
Dream You Most Wish Would Come True? too sappy
Think You're Attractive? sometimes, could be worse
Shoplifted? yes, stupid thing though.
Been Caught "Doing Something"? uuuh, something illegal, naughty? in either case, no. But my mom found my hash pipe...does that count?
Weirdest Makeout Place? as in somewhere that I've actually made out in? Out of the huge list I have *cough cough*, oddly enough none of them have been weird.
Like Thunderstorms?I love them
Favorite Shoes? ecco shark <3<3<3
Favorite Quote? just because you eat it, doesnt mean its food. Austin powers goldmember "how about noooooooooo" "i like gooooooooooooooooold"
Best Advice Given? dunno
Worst Advice Given? dunno
Favorite Song Lyric? "been around the world and found that only stupid people are breeding, the cretins cloning and feeding, and I don't even own a TV. Put me in the hospital for nerves and then they had to commit me, you told them all I was crazy they cut off my legs now I'm an amputee god damn you!" That whole song is great. "you didn't have to do it but you did it to say that you didn't have to do it but you would anyway."
What Quote Says Most About Your Life? dunno.
Glad This Is Over? yep
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Jan. 15th, 2006|05:06 pm]
Lorna


Ten Top Trivia Tips about Lorna!



  1. When Lorna is swallowed, she will enter the blood stream within twenty minutes.

  2. A female ferret will die if it goes into heat and cannot find Lorna!

  3. Lorna was declared extinct in 1902.

  4. Lorna is 1500 years older than the pyramids.

  5. Lorna is the only bird that can swim but not fly!

  6. All swans in England belong to Lorna.

  7. Fifty-two percent of Americans drink Lorna.

  8. Lorna is the last letter of the Greek alphabet!

  9. The deepest part of Lorna is over 35,000 feet deep.

  10. Carnivorous animals will not eat another animal that has been hit by Lorna.




I am interested in - do tell me about



Link1 comment|Leave a comment

le workload [Nov. 30th, 2005|06:57 pm]
Lorna
Inspired by Emzizzles:
From now until Dec.17th:
4 finals
1 take home final not included in the other 4...7 days left
1 paper...6 days left
LinkLeave a comment

community [Oct. 30th, 2005|04:39 pm]
Lorna
I just made a community called veggie_debate where people can go to discuss vegetarianism and where hopefully it wont be filled with people who are convinced of their own moral superiority. So go join and spread the word because 2 members is not a lot.
LinkLeave a comment

fuck using an LJ cut [Jul. 27th, 2005|03:28 pm]
Lorna
[Current Mood |boredbored]
[Current Music |The Beatles - Yellow Submarine]

You are...
[ ] short
[x] tall
[ ] average

[x] blonde
[ ] redhead (currently dyed, but much faded)
[ ] brown hair
[ ] dirty blonde (naturally)
[ ] black

[ ] eyes change color
[x] blue-eyed
[ ] brown-eyed
[ ] green-eyed
[ ] hazel eyed
[ ] gold/gray-eyed
[ ] glasses
[ ] contacts
[ ] braces
[ ] freckles
[x] piercings
[ ] tattoos

[ ] long hair
[ ] short hair
[x] med. hair


Your nationality includes...
[ ] chinese
[ ] indian
[ ] taiwanese
[ ] japanese
[ ] hispanic
[ ] nicoya
[ ] puerto rican
[ ] chicana
[ ] italian
[x] scottish
[ ] filipino
[ ] armenian
[ ] dutch
[ ] french
[ ] german
[ ] irish
[ ] greek
[ ] portugeese
[ ] polish
[ ] korean
[ ] jamacian
[x] canadian (just from immigration)
[ ] lithuanian
[ ] Native American
[ ] Russian
[x] British
[ ] Swedish
[ ] African
[ ] spanish
[ ] hungarian
[ ] thai
[ ] guamanian
[ ] Czech-Slovakian
[ ] Welch
[ ] Vietnamese
[ ] Serbian
[ ] you aren't sure

Your favorite color(s) are?
[ ] red
[ ] pink
[ ] yellow
[ ] black
[ ] green
[ ] blue
[ ] white
[ ] silver/gray
[ ] purple
[ ] brown
[x] orange

Some sports/physical things you have done more than once?
[ ] soccer
[ ] cheerleading
[ ] dancing
[ ] lacrosse
[ ] field hockey
[ ] hockey
[ ] football
[x] softball
[ ] wrestling
[ ] gymnastics
[ ] track/cross country
[ ] Basketball
[ ] baseball
[ ] golf
[ ] playing in the mud
[ ] playing music
[x] hiking
[x] kayaking (if i've done it more than once in a pool does that count?)
[x] camping
[ ] horseback riding
[ ] tennis
[ ] volleyball
[ ] swimming
[ ] martial arts
[x] rock climbing (i had to add this)

Your personality is sometimes... (it depends on my mood)
[x] annoying
[ ] talkative
[x] shy
[ ] funny
[ ] serious
[ ] bubbly
[x] spazzy
[x] fun loving
[x] laid back
[ ] strict
[x] hyper
[x] weird
[ ] ditzy
[x] sarcastic


The pets you have had?
[x] cat
[ ] dog
[ ] lizard
[ ] rat
[ ] ferret
[ ] rabbit
[ ] fish
[ ] ducks
[ ] chickens
[ ] horse
[ ] bird
[ ] turtles
[ ] other

Clothes you like to wear are?
[x] plain t-shirts
[x] sweatshirts
[ ] stockings
[ ] high heels
[x] sneakers
[x] jeans
[x] pj pants
[ ] boxers
[x] underwear
[ ] dresses
[ ] mini skirts
[ ] med.skirts
[ ] long skirts
[x] watch
[ ] hoop earring(s)
[ ] long earring(s)
[ ] toe socks
[x] flip flops
[ ] halter tops
[ ] stilletos
[x] band shirts
[ ] shorts
[ ] boots
[ ] arm-warmers (wristbands)
[ ] corsets

You're mostly labeled as?
[ ] goth
[ ] emo
[ ] prep
[ ] punk
[ ] Rudeboy
[ ] hippie
[ ] nerd
[ ] ditzy
[ ] hyper
[ ] happy
[ ] suicidal
[ ] poser
[ ] loser
[ ] everything
[x] I hate labels
[x] I have no idea

You eat?
[x] dessert every night
[x] no meat
[ ] diet stuff
[x] healthy foods
[x] junk foods
[x] a lot of carbs
[ ] meat
[x] salad (sometimes at work)
[ ] seafood
[x] cheese


A typical friday night...

[ ] mall with friends
[x] partying (sometimes)
[x] watching movies
[ ] going to the club
[x] staying home
[ ] babysitting and getting $$
[x] hanging out w/ my friends
[ ] hangin out w/ your bf or gf
[x] working while your friends are out having fun! (well not fridays, but other nights :P)

Online, you use:
[x] lol
[ ] sup
[x] :D
[ ] lmao
[ ] stfu
[ ] ty
[ ] jk
[ ] ttyl
[ ] lylas/lylab
[ ] gtg
[x] ^^
[ ] T_T
[ ] XD
[ ] I liek use chAt speAk All ThE tImE!

[x] I am a cuddler. (when given the chance)
[ ] I am an okay dancer.
[x] I am a NOT morning person.
[ ] I am a perfectionist.
[ ] I am an only child.
[ ] I am Catholic.
[x] I am currently in my pajamas.
[ ] I am currently pregnant.
[x] I am currently single.
[ ] I am currently suffering from a Broken heart.
[ ] I am okay at styling other people's hair
[ ] I am left handed.
[ ] I am married.
[ ] I am obsessed with my myspace
[ ] I am online 24/7, even as an away message.
[x] I am very shy around the opposite sex.
[x] I bite my nails.
[x] I can be paranoid at times.
[ ] I currently have a crush on someone.
[ ] I currently regret something that I have done/am doing.
[x] I curse frequently.
[x] I don't hate anyone.(i dislike, i don't hate)
[ ] I enjoy country music.
[ ] I enjoy jazz music.
[x] I enjoy smoothies.
[ ] I enjoy talking on the phone. (Depends with whom)
[ ] I have a car.
[ ] I have a mobile phone.
[ ] I had a hard time paying attention at school.
[ ] I have a hidden talent.
[x] I have a lot to learn.
[x] I have a pet.
[ ] I have a secret that I am ashamed to reveal.
[ ] I have a tendency to fall for the "wrong" guy/girl.
[ ] I have all my grandparents, none of them have died.
[x] I have at least one brother and/or sister.
[ ] I have been in a threesome.
[x] I have been to another country.
[x] I have been to Europe. (<3)
[x] I have been told that I have an unusual sense of humor.
[ ] I have broken a bone.
[x] I have Caller I.D. on my phone. (house phone...no evil cell phones)
[x] I have changed a diaper/nappy.
[x] I have changed a lot over the past year.
[x] I have done something illegal.
[ ] I have friends who have never seen my natural hair color.
[x] I have had major/minor surgery. (Only if wisdom teeth extraction counts)
[ ] I have had my hair cut within the last week.
[ ] I have had the cops called on me.
[ ] I have kissed someone I knew I shouldn't.
[ ] I have kissed someone of the same sex.
[x] I have mood swings.
[ ] I have no idea what I want to do for the rest of my life.
[x] I have rejected someone before.
[x] I have seen The Lord of the Rings trilogy.
[x] I have seen the television show The O.C. (they are all made of plastic)
[x] I have tried a drug that is illegal.
[x] I have watched Sex and the City.
[ ] I have watched the television show Queer As Folk.
[x] I like Shakespeare.
[ ] I like the taste of blood.
[x] I love to cook. (cross out love and write in like)
[x] I like to sing. (badly of course)
[ ] I love Michael Jackson.
[x] I love my friends.
[x] I love sleeping.
[x] I love to play computer games.
[ ] I love to shop.
[ ] I miss someone right now.
[ ] I own 100 CDs or more.
[x] I own and use a library card.
[ ] I practice a religion that is not considered mainstream.
[x] I read books for pleasure.
[x] I shave my legs. (But not often :P)
[x] I sleep a lot during the day.
[x] I strongly dislike math.
[ ] I think Britney Spears is pretty.
[ ] I watch soap operas on a regular basis.
[ ] I will try almost anything once.
[ ] I work at a job that I enjoy.
[ ] I would classify myself as ghetto.
[ ] I would get plastic surgery if it were 100% safe, free of cost, and scar-free. (you would have to add pain free to that list)
[ ] I can name all 7 of the dwarfs from 'Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs'.
[ ] I am currently wearing socks.
[ ] I hate summer.
[ ] I am tired.
[ ] I love to paint/draw/sketch/sculpt
LinkLeave a comment

5.8 [Jul. 19th, 2005|12:49 pm]
Lorna
[Current Mood |boredbored]
[Current Music |nothing]

I was really close to climbing a 5.8 yesterday. If I hadn't been sweating like crazy from the sun while walking to allez up before I even started climbing, then maybe I would have done better. So next time I have to do it without
a. using the wierd round hole.
b. smearing against the other wall.
c. using those 2 blue holds at the end.
d. asking for lots and LOTS of tension.
...yah, not gonna happen.
My cousins just went swimming in our neigbors pool about 5 minutes ago and it is now raining like crazy. And I can't hear them so I guess they are still outside somewhere.

Anyway, I am really bored today and I have to work from 5-10, I just hope that my mom comes back soon enough so that I don't have to bike there.
LinkLeave a comment

Family [Jul. 17th, 2005|07:53 pm]
Lorna
[Current Mood |happyhappy]
[Current Music |Green Day - American Idiot]

For I'm not really sure how long, my aunt, uncle and 2 cousins are staying with us. So far its been pretty fun. Since all my family lives accross the ocean I really don't see them very much and all the memories I have are from the perspective of a little child. So for once I can stay up as late as I like and I'm one of the "adults" in the family.

We biked along the Lachine canal yesterday when it was super hot outside. It was fun but when we got there my aunt and cousins were totally pooped. So it was decided that someone would stay behind with them while the others rode the bikes back to the car. I would have liked to bike back but I was chosen to stay behind. Oh well. Such is life.

Shelly's party on Thursday was fun, I should have stayed longer but I would have fallen asleep at the wheel. That's my excuse anyway, I really shouldn't have left.

Friday I went climbing. I tried so hard all day to find someone to replace me at work and I finally did yay. My cousins were gonna come but it was decided that they shouldn't. They might come another time.

I was so unmotivated and sick at work today, but I got through it. I have 26 hours next week, if I don't change anything. Good good, money money.

Other Jason is having a party sometime but I don't want to go because I don't know his friends.... and he's wierd.

I'm most likely going climbing tomorrow with Julia Barette and then again on Friday with all the people who enjoy the cheapiness of Friday climbing.

Yay


Bye!


oh...I get to have nice pizza from Marché de l'Ouest today.
LinkLeave a comment

Cassée! [Jul. 11th, 2005|12:33 am]
Lorna
[Current Mood |nauseatednauseated]
[Current Music |et on casse....et on casse....]

So while we were in Nova Scotia Jason taught us all the phrase "cassée!", which is basically the french (not québécois) version of "burn!". There is this video on the internet located at http://lammoth.com/bdn/ which has a video of this weird guy teaching us how to "casse". It's really quite amusing if you can decipher his non-hic french. Anyway, the whole week we were looking for excuses to use the term "cassée". I was at work the other day and one of the bag boys actually said "elle t'a vraiement cassé là!" and I just about pissed myself. The video in and of itself isn't actually that funny. But when you add it to the context of six people using it in really stupid and irrelevant situations its amusing.

And now for something completely different.....

I am actually getting nervous about moving out. I wasn't at all nervous about it before but slowly I became less and less excited and now it's just as if it means the end of the summer and the end of all the fun I have had and me having to start all over again. I know I'll make new friends, I am really not worried about that. I am just scared that I will not know how to join all the clubs I want and I'll never climb again and I won't go camping and I'll just hang out in my dorm room and get drunk in Sherbrooke. I have not had nearly enough time with these people and now I have to leave them and start over...practically. Sometimes I think maybe I should have just given up and gone to McGill or Concordia, but I'm sure I will be happy once I get to my little Bishop's. I just don't want to waste as much time there as I did at JAC.

Now I feel nauseous... I think I should go to bed, I have to go get a hepititis A shot tomorrow. And next Monday morning I have to go to the dentist. It's worse this time because I have something wrong with my gum/tooth. It hurts quite a lot and the gum is swollen and if I touch it in just the right spot it hurts like a mother fucker for quite some time. The funny thing is, I am hoping he will tell me that my gum is infected or something so I can just take antibiotics. If it is something wrong with my tooth, I think I will cry. I am very nervous when it comes to teeth. I know that nobody likes going to the dentist, but I have some serious underlying irrational fear that is somewhat more pronounced in my case than in that of your average dentist-goer. On that note, I will leave you, goodnight, thank you for reading and enjoy the rest of your day.

:)
LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]